Sesame

INCI: Sesamum indicum

Origin: Mexico

Scent: Faint oily smell

Colour: Light yellow

Where does that stuff come from?

  • Sesame has been cultivated for over 5000 years and is said to be one of the first crops to be used to extract oil.
  • It is said to have spread from the Indus Valley in northern India to Asia.
  • Sesame oil is obtained from the small seeds contained in the seed capsules by pressing and then refined.

What can this stuff do?

  • It is almost odorless, maximally slightly sweet and nutty and hardly becomes rancid.
  • The seed contains more than 60% oil with a balanced ratio of oleic and linoleic acid.
  • This makes sesame oil a very universally applicable base oil, which supports numerous metabolic processes in the body, has a skin-regenerating effect and forms an excellent carrier oil for active ingredients.
  • It absorbs into the skin very quickly and leaves the skin feeling pleasant.
  • Sesame oil is valued as a skin care oil as a very skin-friendly and stimulating oil.
  • This is very beneficial for cosmetic products with pale, poorly perfused, dry and mature skin.
  • Rich in vitamins, minerals and natural antioxidant vitamin E.
  • As an excellent emollient (makes the skin soft), it provides deep hydration and care for the skin.
  • Organic sesame oil contains vitamin A, B complex and E and a number of natural antioxidants that are supposed to prevent the formation of free radicals and skin damage and are therefore ideal for mature skin.
  • It contains the natural essential fatty acids linoleic acid, oleic acid and palmitic acid, which the skin needs to stay healthy and which make it a great oil for both oily, dry and combination skin.
  • Sesame oil glides very well over the skin, leaves it silky smooth and forms a protective barrier against environmental influences.
  • Skin regenerating Promotes cell regeneration