Rosehip

INCI: Rosa rubiginosa

Origin: Made in the UK from rose hip kernels from Africa

Smell: Mild, warm / earthy aroma

Color: pale golden yellow to reddish orange

Where does that stuff come from?

  • The rosehip kernels do not come from the round rosehip, which many people remember from childhood as itch powder, but from the small, more oval rosehip.
  • This small rosehip is often underestimated in its versatile effect.
  • Pressed from the seeds of the rose hips, the small fruit seeds that remain after the flowers have faded.
  • Rose hip oil is obtained from the seeds of the dog rose.
  • The cold-pressed oil, which is also known as wild rose oil, is of the highest quality
  • Rose hip oil – also known as rose hip seed oil
  • It also operates under the somewhat misleading names of wild rose oil or rosehip oil, which can lead to confusion with the essential rose oil.
  • In contrast to red sea buckthorn oil (pulp oil), rosehip oil is light orange to yellow, since it is an oil extracted from the kernels.

What can this stuff do?

  • This skin care superhero has it all.
  • An excellent moisturizing oil, suitable for all skin types – including mature skin.
  • For many people, rose hip oil is the treatment of choice for stressed skin due to its many nutrients.
  • It is packed with skin-loving essential fatty acids such as linolenic acid (omega-3) and linoleic acid (omega-6).
  • It contains vitamins E and D and beta-carotene – antioxidants that fight free radicals and make rose hip oil the perfect oil for mature skin.
  • rose hip oil is very light and is considered a ‘dry’ oil; this means that it is quickly absorbed into the skin and leaves no residue.
  • rose hip seed oil is not comedogenic (value 1)
  • The oil relieves itching, revitalizes and tones the skin and also helps with scar healing.
  • The reputation as an anti-aging agent precedes the seed oil, even if it is not a miracle cure.
  • rose hip oil supports skin regeneration like no other oil and is ideal for treating dry, scaly skin, pigment spots and scars.
  • Transretinoleic acid has a strong healing and regenerative effect, promotes collagen production within the connective tissue and thus maintains the skin’s ability to retain moisture.
  • rose hip oil stimulates cell renewal and is considered an excellent and extremely well tolerated facial oil for dry, mature, but also inflammatory skin.
  • In combination with evening primrose oil and its gamma-linolenic acid content (approx. 9%), it results in an excellent combination for the skin types mentioned above.
  • Since it is not oxidatively stable, in summer it should only be incorporated in creams or serums for the night, but not in day care products.
  • rose hip oil can also be used as a body oil for beautiful, radiant skin.