Marula

INCI: Sclerocarya birrea

Scent: Odorless

Where does that stuff come from?

  • The high-quality marula oil, obtained from the seeds of the so-called elephant tree, is a relatively unknown vegetable oil.
  • The marula tree, also known as the elephant tree, is predominantly native to southern Africa.
  • The 100% pure oil, which is obtained from its seeds by gentle pressing, is a true all-rounder.

What can this stuff do?

  • Marula oil is ideal for face and hair care.
  • For all skin types, especially suitable for dry & cracked skin
  • Rich in unsaturated fatty acids and antioxidants, it protects the skin from harmful environmental influences.
  • Thanks to the high content of palmitic and stearic acid, it strengthens the skin’s own lipid protection.
  • It has a moisturizing effect, moisturizes and protects the skin from negative influences.
  • Marula oil provides moisture and, despite its high oil content, is absorbed well but slowly.
  • Recipes made with marula oil leave the skin feeling soft and pleasant.