Hemp Seed

INCI: Cannabis sativa

Smell: slightly earthy aroma, typical of hemp oil

Color: light to dark green

Where does that stuff come from?

  • Hemp is the oldest crop in the world.
  • Hemp originally comes from China, but is now cultivated everywhere in warm to temperate zones
  • Hemp oil is a fatty vegetable oil that is obtained from the seeds of commercial hemp (Cannabis sativa) by cold pressing.
  • It contains no THC and no CBD: Unlike the resin of the plant, hemp seeds do not contain any significant amounts of tetrahydrocannabinol (THC).
  • Therefore, they have no intoxicating psychoactive effect, which also applies to the oil produced from them.

What can this stuff do?

  • A wonderful, quickly absorbed oil.
  • Perfect for skin care.
  • Our hemp oil is a gift from nature.
  • It contains the perfect blend of fatty acids and vitamin E.
  • Light and quickly absorbed.
  • Suitable for all skin types.
  • Non-comedogenic.
  • Rich in omega-3 and omega-6 fatty acids.
  • Balancing and moisturizing.
  • Hemp seed oil is also an excellent, natural alternative to shaving cream or gel.
  • Hemp seed oil is also great for your hair.
  • Leaves the skin smooth and soft
  • Promotes cell formation, strengthens resistance
  • Counteracts inflammatory processes
  • It is often confused with other oily hemp products from which it must be distinguished.
  • Hemp oil is an edible oil and should therefore not be confused with the essential hemp oil (obtained from distilled leaves and flowers) or the hashish oil (oil-like, high THC-containing resin extract).