Evening Primrose

INCI: Oenothera biennis

Origin: EU / Chile / China

Scent: neutral

Colour: Yellow to green-yellow

Where does that stuff come from?

  • Evening primrose oil is a beautiful plant with strong yellow flowers.
  • The evening primrose has earned its name because its flowers open in the early evening to attract insects for pollination.
  • The evening primrose is believed to be native to North America and was first recorded some 70,000 years ago.
  • Evening primrose seeds were brought across the ocean to Europe in 1619.
  • The oil is obtained by cold pressing the seeds of the plant.

What can this stuff do?

  • Rich in essential fatty acids, especially linoleic acid and gamma-linolenic acid, as well as vitamins and minerals.
  • Perfect for dry, irritated and / or mature skin.
  • Evening primrose oil is rich in omega-6 fatty acids, which the skin needs to stay healthy.
  • Due to its composition with 72% linoleic acid and 9% gamma-linolenic acid, the oil is ideal for oily skin.
  • Evening primrose oil’s unique fatty acid profile makes it an excellent choice for skin care.
  • The omega-6 fatty acids have a balancing effect on dry or oily skin.
  • It is also great for mature skin.
  • It is an excellent emollient (softens the skin) that is gentle and moisturizes the skin.
  • The beneficial oil supports the skin’s barrier function and helps it retain moisture, leaving the skin soft and supple.
  • It is a light oil that is absorbed into the skin at medium speed and does not leave a very oily feeling on the skin.
  • It makes the hair supple, moisturizes the scalp and cares for dry hair.