Baobab

INCI: Adansonia Digitata

Origin: Ghana

Scent: Characteristic, light, subtle and slightly greasy smell

Colour: Pale yellow to orange-yellow

Where does that stuff come from?

  • With its height of 15 to 20 meters, its thick trunk and its wide umbrella-shaped crown, the baobab is the most impressive tree in the African savannah.
  • The plant, also known as the baobab tree, has been used in many different ways for centuries.
  • Not only the seeds and fruits, but also the leaves and bark of the baobab contain valuable active ingredients and can therefore be used in medicine and cosmetics.
  • This wonderful oil is obtained by cold pressing the kernels of the baobab tree native to eastern and southern Africa.
  • The tree is often called the “tree of life” and is said to survive for thousands of years.

What can this stuff do?

  • The abundance of skin-care essential fatty acids and antioxidant vitamins make this oil an excellent addition to your daily routine.
  • Baobab oil is rich in linoleic acid, oleic acid and palmitic acid is suitable for all skin types.
  • It is particularly beneficial for those with dry skin.
  • Baobab oil is intensely moisturizing and nourishing and can be used all over the body.
  • It is quickly absorbed into the skin and does not leave a greasy film.
  • If your hair looks dull and tired, try baobab oil.
  • Because of its similar properties, it is a great alternative to argan oil.
  • The cold pressed oil of the baobab seeds contains an unusually high amount of palmitic acid and linoleic acid compared to other natural oils, which have a balancing and stabilizing effect on the skin.
  • In addition to numerous vitamins, it also contains various secondary plant substances and in particular polyphenols, which have a moisture-binding, antioxidative and anti-inflammatory effect. That is why baobab oil is ideal for use on barrier-impaired skin that is prone to dryness and cracks.
  • A light protective film on the surface of the skin traps the moisture, which makes the skin soft and supple again. Since baobab oil is absorbed very quickly, there is no unsightly greasy shine, as is the case with other oils.
  • Thanks to its anti-inflammatory effect, products based on baobab oil are also suitable for skin care when the skin is stressed or there are even inflammatory changes.
  • The sensitive and often painful or itchy skin areas are soothed and the regeneration of already damaged areas is stimulated.
  • Since baobab oil penetrates deep into the skin without clogging the pores or forming a grease film on the surface of the skin, it can also be used without hesitation for acne, eczema or sunburn.
  • Even large pimples or burns subside with baobab oil without scarring.
  • It can also at least have a supportive effect in diseases such as neurodermatitis or skin fungus, in which the oil has no direct influence on the healing process.
  • In radiation therapy, it can also be used to strengthen the skin.