Apricot Kernel

INCI: Prunus armeniaca

Smell: Almost odorless

Colour: light yellow

Where does that stuff come from?

  • The apricot was known in Armenia since ancient times and has been grown there for so long that it is often assumed that it was its original home.
  • The botanical name is derived from this assumption.
  • The world’s largest apricot growing region is in the eastern Turkish province of Malatya on the upper reaches of the Euphrates.
  • Apricot kernel oil (also called apricot oil) is a vegetable oil obtained from apricot kernels, i.e. the inner almond of the stone.

What can this stuff do?

  • A wonderfully light, balancing and moisturizing oil, suitable for all skin types.
  • Apricot kernel oil is super-light, ultra-moisturizing and absorbs quickly.
  • The ultimate all-round oil.
  • Moisturizing and nourishing.
  • Rich in linoleic acid (omega-6) and oleic acid (omega-9).
  • Delicate texture ensures a light feeling on the skin.
  • Strengthens tissue
  • Activating skin metabolism
  • Storing moisture
  • Soothing to the skin
  • Complexion refreshing
  • Apricot kernel oil is extremely popular as a facial massage oil.