Almond

INCI: Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis

Origin: EU (especially Spain)

Smell: Odorless

Color: colorless to pale yellow

Where does that stuff come from?

  • The almond tree is a cultivated plant with a history that goes back more than 4000 years.
  • The ancients valued the precious vegetable oil
  • Cleopatra already knew that in the form of sweet almond oil it nourishes the skin.
  • The beautiful queen of Egypt reportedly regularly enjoyed a bath with the vegetable oil to keep her skin tender and beautiful.
  • The oil is pressed from the ripe almond kernels of the sweet almond tree, extracted and refined.

What can this stuff do?

  • Almond oil is an excellent moisturizer for the whole body.
  • It cares for the skin and makes it look radiant and healthy.
  • Regular use improves the complexion, as it gives the skin moisture and suppleness.
  • Absorbs well into the skin
  • Suitable for most skin types, especially for normal, dry and sensitive skin
  • Makes the skin soft and supple
  • The soothing sweet almond oil is rich in fatty acids, especially oleic acid (omega-9), and contains the natural antioxidant vitamin E, making it the ideal choice for mature skin.
  • Almond oil can also be used as an effective facial cleanser and makeup remover. Its light texture loosens dirt and make-up and your skin stays clean, soft and hydrated.
  • Nourishes and cares for the hair.